Diisocyanate

Home

Naphthalene, 1,5-diisocyanato CAS # 3173-72-6, 25551-28-4

Molecular weight 210.19
 
Isocyanate, % 40.0
Equivalent weight 105
Toxicity/Safety TLV not established. Repeated or prolonged contact may cause skin sensitization. Repeated or prolonged inhalation exposure may cause asthma. Lungs may be affected by inhalation of high concentrations. See MSDS of supplier
International Chemical Safety Cards
Properties
Typical Properties
Appearance  White powder
Melting Point, C  (F)  130  (266)
Boiling point at 0.7kPa: C  (F) 167  (333)
Vapor pressure, 20C  68F  Pa < 0.001     
Flash point:  c.c., C 192
Relative density (water = 1): 1.42
Regulatory Inventory
CAS REGISTRY NUMBER # 3173-72-6, 25551-28-4 NAME : 1,5-naphthylene diisocyanate 
TSCA USA Yes
DSL Canada NDSL
EINECS Europe EINECS No. 221-641-4 Yes
ENCS Japan ENCS No. 4-527X  No. 4-527 Yes
ECL Korea ECL Serial No. KE-25713 Yes
AICS Australia   Yes
Other names:
1,5-Diisocyanatonaphthalene
1,5-Naphthalene diisocyanate
1,5-Naphthyl diisocyanate
Isocyanic acid, 1,5-naphthylene ester
Commercial Products or generic terms used for products. For manufacturer see Isocyanate MFCT.
NDI

Last edited on:

July 06, 2006

Copyright, Design, Layout and Technical Content by: